Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how Bridge to Learn Pty Ltd ACN 166 756 850 ("Bridge to Learn") will manage your personal information and other information.

In this privacy policy "your information" means your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). For parents, your child's information will be treated in the same manner as "your information" is treated throughout this Privacy Policy.

 

Information collected by Bridge to Learn

Depending on the particular circumstances, Bridge to Learn may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), username or password, financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how you use Bridge to Learn's products and services.

If personal information concerns particular beliefs or backgrounds, it is considered to be of a sensitive nature. Such information may include:

  • racial background
  • political opinions and political party memberships
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • trade union affiliations or membership
  • sexual preferences
  • criminal record
  • health record.

Bridge to Learn does not collect sensitive information.

 

How Bridge to Learn will collect your information

Bridge to Learn may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (such as where you provide information to Bridge to Learn when you purchase products or services from Bridge to Learn or visit Bridge to Learn's website or contact Bridge to Learn with a query or request)
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from Bridge to Learn's records of how you use Bridge to Learn's products or services.

If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, Bridge to Learn may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you require.

 

How Bridge to Learn will hold your information

Bridge to Learn may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that Bridge to Learn owns, or that are owned and operated by third party service providers.

Bridge to Learn takes the privacy and security of your information seriously and Bridge to Learn is committed to maintaining the security of your information under Bridge to Learn's control.  

Bridge to Learn uses a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes protect your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.  

While Bridge to Learn takes these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your own information.

 

Purposes for which Bridge to Learn will collect, hold and use your information

Bridge to Learn may collect, hold and use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, to enhance your experience on Bridge to Learn's website, or to provide you with better customer service.
  • to administer and manage the products and services Bridge to Learn provides to you, to charge and bill you for them, and to collect any amounts you may owe Bridge to Learn.
  • to improve or develop products and services, or to perform research and analysis.

Bridge to Learn's primary concern is to protect the interests of the children who may use Bridge to Learn's products, services or website and for this reason Bridge to Learn may monitor visitors to Bridge to Learn's website. We will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to our activities or business.

 

When Bridge to Learn will disclose your information

Bridge to Learn may disclose your information:

  • as required or authorised by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities.
  • to third parties who assist Bridge to Learn to manage or develop Bridge to Learn's business.
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of Bridge to Learn's assets or business.

Bridge to Learn does not intend to disclose your information to third parties outside of Australia.

 

Cookies

Bridge to Learn's website may employ the use of cookies in order to monitor the usage levels relating to Bridge to Learn's website and to monitor which features of Bridge to Learn's website are most frequently accessed.  Using cookies allows Bridge to Learn to constantly enhance its website in order to make it more user‑friendly.

Most web browser software allows you to block cookies if you choose to do so.

 

Your email Address and the Spam Act

Bridge to Learn will store your email address if you send Bridge to Learn a query online or email.  Storage of your email address allows Bridge to Learn to advise you of any upgrades or enhancements to Bridge to Learn's current services as well as any new products or services Bridge to Learn offers or information which Bridge to Learn thinks may be relevant to you. 

Bridge to Learn is fully compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Bridge to Learn will not send you promotional material if you do not want it sent to you.  Bridge to Learn will not forward your email address to any third parties without your express permission.

 

Social Media Messaging, Message Boards And Forums

Bridge to Learn's Websites or social media accounts may contain interactive features such as Facebook messaging or sharing, Twitter posts, Instagram posts, message boards and forums. Whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, message boards and forums on the Internet, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. This information can be collected and used by others, including to send you unsolicited communications. Therefore, Bridge to Learn recommends that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, message boards and forums. Bridge to Learn accepts no liability for any material or links posted on any Facebook post, Twitter post, Instagram Post, message boards or forums on the Bridge to Learn website.

 

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your personal information that Bridge to Learn holds or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Bridge to Learn using the enquiry form on the Contact Us page. 

You may also use these contact details to notify Bridge to Learn of any privacy complaint you have against Bridge to Learn, including if you think that Bridge to Learn has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

Bridge to Learn will investigate any complaints received in writing and endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days of receipt of the complaint.

While Bridge to Learn will use its best endeavours to address any complaint that you may have, if you are unsatisfied in the manner in which Bridge to Learn deals with your complaint, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

 

About this Statement

This Statement has been issued by Bridge to Learn, effective as at 12 January 2016. From time to time, Bridge to Learn may need to change this Statement.

Bridge to Learn will post the updated version on the Privacy Policy page and it will apply to all of your information held by Bridge to Learn at the time.